How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Miscellaneous support
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:23 am

How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by Admin »

NOW connection natively supports only BSE and NSE.

You can however view charts for MCX instruments. Please configure the instruments as shown in the attached screenshots.

Note: the NOW symbol is
mcx_fo|CRUDEOIL
Attachments
Crude Oil1.png
Crude Oil1.png (72.38 KiB) Viewed 27765 times
rpsvinod
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:35 am

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by rpsvinod »

Dear Support Team,
I m using NEST Trader, 've option to Link Excel, Pls guide to proceed MCX CRUDEOIL Configuration

RPS.VINOD
Attachments
log1.png
log1.png (63.14 KiB) Viewed 27759 times
rpsvinod
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:35 am

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by rpsvinod »

Dear Admin,
Need some guidance to complete the MCX CrudeOil Configuration

RPS.VINOD
Attachments
Instrment.png
Instrment.png (50.51 KiB) Viewed 27757 times
AC_Sourav
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by AC_Sourav »

Hello,
We have responded to your email. please refer to it to resolve the scenario.
rpsvinod
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:35 am

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by rpsvinod »

AC_Sourav wrote:Hello,
We have responded to your email. please refer to it to resolve the scenario.
Thanks AC_Sourav,
Got it, But my Crude Oil Chart having some issue on RT Data updates ,Pls advice Nest to ArthaChitra Data Extraction, to proceed.

RPS. VINOD
AC_Sourav
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by AC_Sourav »

You have selected the exchange as MCX. MCX is not officially supported by NOW connection.

Please follow the below steps to resolve the scenario.
  • Change the exchange to say BSE
  • Close ArthaChitra
  • Delete your existing workspace (delete the file Default.xml in the folder <My Documents>/ArthaChita 1/Workspace)
  • Start ArthaChitra
rpsvinod
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:35 am

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by rpsvinod »

Hello AC Support Team,

After Some gap. Plan to adopt some test run for better understanding of AC.

1. Hope Still NOW/NEST Connection didn't support MCX, So 'll Choose BSE.
2. Pls Clarify the actual MCX Symbol Code to be fill on Instrument View eg. (CRUDEOIL17SEPFUT), due to version upgradation not aware about it.

RPS. VINOD
Attachments
2.png
2.png (30.07 KiB) Viewed 26767 times
1.png
1.png (62.17 KiB) Viewed 26767 times
AC_Sourav
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by AC_Sourav »

Hello,
You have appended the trading symbol in the Symbols tab. Please replace it with the following

mcx_fo|CRUDEOIL

This is already demonstrated in the screenshot in the original post.
rpsvinod
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:35 am

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by rpsvinod »

Yes, Its right, But the issue was found as per Log report, SQL DB Option is not enabled, So When i try to install ur existing copy (SqlLocalDB.MSI), got some error.
Screenshot Attached FYR.

RPS. VINOD
Attachments
5.png
5.png (106.11 KiB) Viewed 26765 times
AC_Sourav
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: How to configure Instrument for Crude Oil/MCX

Post by AC_Sourav »

Hello,
From the screenshot I can see you are on a 32 bit PC. Please download the 32 bit version of SQL Server LocalSB 2012 and install it from the below link
http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... ocaLDB.MSI
Post Reply